THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

How Long Does AG Condo Plan Approval Take?

Updated · 4 min read

Summary: How long the Attorney General has taken to accept the most recent NYC condo offering plans for filing, measured from submission to acceptance on the AG's record, and where the time actually goes.

Short answer: about 7.7 months. Across the 100 most recent NYC condo offering plans that can be timed, accepted since May 16, 2023, the average time from submission to "accepted for filing" was 234 days. A quarter of plans cleared in under 5.5 months; a quarter took more than 9.3 months.

Each of the plans, with its dates, is listed on the condo offering plan approval times data page, and the figures update with the site.

What "Approval" Means

The AG doesn't approve a condo. It accepts the offering plan for filing under the Martin Act, meaning the disclosure is complete enough to be shown to buyers. Until then, a sponsor can't take a binding contract or a deposit. The clock starts when the plan is submitted and ends on the acceptance date on the AG's record. (More on what the filing contains: what is a condo offering plan.)

Time to Acceptance by Year

Year acceptedAverage timePlans
2026 (to date)7.7 months55
20258.5 months16
20247.2 months23
20237.3 months6

Samples per year are small, so read the figures as a guide rather than a trend.

What Makes an Offering Plan Slower

Average time from submission to acceptance
All plans7.7 months
New construction8.1 months
Rehabs and conversions7.1 months
Plans with ten or fewer units7.6 months

The 100 most recent NYC condo plans that can be timed, accepted since May 16, 2023.

Where the Time Actually Goes

The AG's first review typically comes back with a deficiency letter. Most of the calendar is spent on the sponsor's side: revising the plan, waiting on the architect's description of property, updating the budget, and re-submitting. Several rounds are common. A plan that answers the first letter completely and quickly can close the gap by months.

What to Plan For

Look Up Any Plan's Timeline

Every plan on The Condo Book Project shows its dates from the AG record. Search a building or a sponsor, browse the newest NYC condo filings, or look a plan up yourself with how to search the NY Attorney General's offering plans.

FAQ

How long does the NY Attorney General take to accept a condo offering plan?

Across the 100 most recent NYC plans that can be timed, the average was 234 days, about 7.7 months, from submission to acceptance for filing. A quarter took more than 9.3 months.

Can a sponsor sell condo units before the plan is accepted?

No. Until the Attorney General accepts the offering plan for filing, a sponsor can't take a binding contract or a deposit.

Does new construction take longer to approve than a rehab?

Among the most recent plans, new construction had an average of 8.1 months against 7.1 months for rehabs and conversions. New buildings carry more open items, such as certificates of occupancy and tax abatement applications.

Does "accepted for filing" mean the Attorney General approved the building?

No. It means the plan's disclosure is complete enough to be shown to buyers under the Martin Act. It is not an endorsement of the building, the price or the sponsor.

Why can only some plans be timed?

Because once a plan is amended, the AG replaces the submission date on its record with the amendment's, which usually falls after the plan was accepted. So these figures count only plans with no amendments yet, whose submission date is still the sponsor's own. They also use the most recent plans only, since review times years ago say little about today's, and leave out waits of two years or more as likely record errors.

Where do these figures come from?

From the NY Attorney General's offering plan records for the 100 most recent New York City condominium plans with residential units and no amendments, accepted since May 16, 2023. Averages are reported, and the figures are updated as of Oct 19, 2026.

Related: NYC Condo Plans Filed Each Year · The Sponsor's Condo-Creation Fee in NYC