THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

What a New NYC Condo Spends in Year One

Updated · 4 min read

Summary: Every NYC condo offering plan includes Schedule B, the sponsor's projected budget for the first year of operation. Here is what those budgets look like across recent plans: the per-unit cost by building size and borough, each line item's share, and what the budget usually leaves out.

The Headline Number: Operating Cost per Unit

The average first-year operating budget works out to about $9,400 per residential unit per year. That number hides a wide spread by building size (sizes with fewer than five plans are left out):

Building size (residential units)Average per unit / yearAverage total budgetPlans
2–6$8,200$34,000287
7–12$7,300$68,000204
13–30$13,600$296,00079
31–100$16,100$807,00053
101+$13,100$2M16

In recent plans, 7–12 unit buildings have the lowest per-unit cost. Small buildings split fixed costs (insurance, accounting, a management fee) among few owners; large ones add elevators, staff and amenities.

By borough, the average per unit per year: Brooklyn $7,100, Queens $5,900, Manhattan $27,500. To judge a specific building's charges, see how much condo common charges should be in NYC.

Where the Money Goes: Schedule B Line Items

Average share of the expense budget, among plans that have each line:

Average share of the first-year budget, by line item
Staff & cleaning (where present)21% · 307 plans
Insurance17% · 639 plans
Water & sewer15% · 635 plans
Management fee14% · 339 plans
Reserve / contingency12% · 624 plans
Utilities (electric, gas, heat)10% · 623 plans
Elevator (where present)9% · 64 plans
Legal & accounting8% · 636 plans
Repairs & maintenance8% · 629 plans

Among the plans that have each line; the number of plans with the line follows each share.

Insurance is the second-biggest of the 9 line kinds in the table, an average 17% of the budget. Sponsors' budgets are based on quotes at the time of filing; buyers should expect the first renewal to come in higher.

Water and sewer is bigger than most buyers expect, an average 15%. NYC DEP bills the building, not the unit, and rates rise nearly every year.

Management fees are worth reading. The average management line in these budgets is about $21,900 a year, or roughly $1,400 per unit a year, an average 14% of the budget. The managing agents directory shows which firms manage NYC condos.

The catch: in 24% of these plans the sponsor manages the building itself during the first year, and 118 of those 149 record no fee for it. That looks like a saving; it isn't. The budget will jump when the board hires a real manager.

The reserve line is often decorative. The budgeted reserve or contingency is an average 12%, but the actual funded reserve at closing is a separate item. Where a plan states a reserve fund amount, the average is only about $12,100, and 28% of those plans put it at zero. Look for the working capital fund and the reserve fund in Part I of the plan, not just Schedule B.

What's Usually Missing from a First-Year Budget

Schedule B is a sponsor's estimate, prepared to make the common charges look reasonable. Common omissions:

Some plans include a certification from a managing agent or accountant that the budget is reasonable. Some don't. The plan says which.

How to Read a Schedule B

Schedule B is organized by section: Income (common charges, sometimes commercial or parking income), then Expenses, then a total. If there's a commercial or garage unit, there may be separate sub-budgets. The footnotes explain the assumptions behind each line, and that's where the real information is: the insurance quote, the management contract, whether the super lives on site.

Budgets change after closing. Later budgets are filed as amendments under the same plan ID; see how to find and read offering plan amendments.

See the Actual Budgets

The Condo Book Project has parsed Schedule B for over 1,800 NYC offering plans into line items you can compare. Open any building from The Condo Book Project's search and check the Budget tab, or search "buildings with insurance over 20% of budget". The common charges data page has per-unit and per-square-foot figures by building size.

FAQ

What is Schedule B in a condo offering plan?

Schedule B is the sponsor's projected budget for the condominium's first year of operation: expected income from common charges and any commercial or parking units, each expense line, and footnotes explaining the assumptions. It's the most useful page in the plan and the least read. For where it sits in the plan and how it relates to the price list, see Schedule A and Schedule B explained.

What is the biggest expense in a NYC condo budget?

The largest line on average is staff and cleaning, 21% of the budget among plans that have it. Across recent plans, the other big lines are insurance (17%), water and sewer (15%) and management, where the plan has a fee (14%).

Is the Schedule B budget guaranteed?

No. It is a projection prepared by the sponsor at filing. Insurance renewals, staff contracts and the switch from free sponsor management to a paid managing agent commonly raise costs after the first year.

Where do I find a condo's reserve fund?

Look in Part I of the offering plan for the working capital fund and the reserve fund. The contingency line in Schedule B is a budget item, not the funded reserve.

Where do these figures come from?

They are averages from the 640 New York City condominium offering plans accepted since Oct 19, 2021 with a reconciled Schedule B, a single budget, no commercial units and a Schedule A unit list, the same plans as the common charges data page. Budgets are sponsor projections at the time of filing, not actual results; updated as of Oct 19, 2026.

Related: Condo Supplies Cost per Unit, by Size · Does Your New Condo Have a Reserve Fund?