THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

Bathroom Brands in NYC Luxury Condos

Updated · 4 min read

Summary: The bathrooms in NYC's most expensive new condos come from a short list of brands. We read their offering plans to find which ones, what sets a luxury bath apart, and the fine print buyers should know.

Which Brands Show Up Most?

Every new NYC condo's offering plan lists exactly what goes into each bathroom, down to the faucet model. We read those lists for the city's most expensive new condos, the ones priced at $2,500 a square foot and up. Of the 60 luxury plans that name a bathroom brand, Kohler appears in 67%, Toto and Duravit in 55% and 52%, Waterworks in 32% and Dornbracht in 20%. That might sound like a mix of high and mainstream names, and it is. Even at the top of the market, the sink set into a marble vanity is often a Kohler, and the tub is frequently a Kohler or Duravit. The rare splurges are Vola, Fantini, Lefroy Brooks, Boffi, Agape and Victoria + Albert.

Bathroom brands in plans priced at $2,500 a sq ft or more
Kohler67%
Toto55%
Duravit52%
Waterworks32%
Dornbracht20%
Lefroy Brooks10%
Kallista10%
Vola8%
Grohe7%
Boffi5%

Share of the 60 plans in that group that name at least one bathroom brand.

Brand$2,500 a sq ft or more (60 plans)$1,000 to $1,299 a sq ft (291 plans)
Kohler67%56%
Toto55%27%
Duravit52%18%
Waterworks32%2%
Dornbracht20%0%
Delta0%38%
Grohe7%20%

Share of the offering plans in each price group that name at least one bathroom brand. A brand counts when the plan names it next to a bathroom fixture.

Toilets are mostly Toto or Duravit, named in 85% of these plans and often wall-hung with the tank hidden in the wall. Heated, self-cleaning smart toilets get plenty of attention in marketing, but only 7 of the 60 plans name one, such as the Toto Neorest at The Emerson, and usually only in the primary bath.

So What Makes a Bathroom "Luxury"?

Look at the faucet. It's the clearest dividing line between a top-tier bathroom and a merely nice one. Waterworks or Dornbracht shows up in 47% of the luxury plans but in just 3% of the 291 plans priced at $1,000 to $1,300 a square foot, where Kohler (37%) and Delta (34%) are the most common faucet brands.

Taste is shifting, too, though the samples are small. Of the 38 luxury plans filed in 2019 or later that name a bathroom brand, 15 name Waterworks and 7 Dornbracht, often in polished nickel or brass finishes. Of the 22 filed earlier, Dornbracht's sleek German look led, 5 to 4.

What Some Buildings Specify

The Fine Print: Brands Aren't Guaranteed

The catch: all 69 of the luxury offering plans we read give the developer the right to substitute fixtures and finishes of "equal or better" quality, and some add "or equal" after each brand. Some plans let the developer, or even its contractor, decide what counts as equal.

Substitutions happen for ordinary reasons, like supply delays, price increases or design changes. If a specific faucet or tub is part of why you love the apartment, ask for it to be written into your contract, and check it at your final walk-through.

How to Find Out What's in Your Bathroom

You can read any building's plan on The Condo Book Project, or try searching "condos with Waterworks fixtures."

FAQ

What bathroom brands do NYC luxury condos use?

Most use Toto or Duravit toilets and Kohler sinks and tubs. For faucets and showers, Waterworks (32% of plans that name a brand) and Dornbracht (20%) lead. A smaller number use Vola, Fantini, Lefroy Brooks, Boffi, Agape or Victoria + Albert.

Is Waterworks or Dornbracht more common in NYC luxury condos?

Waterworks, at 32% of luxury plans to Dornbracht's 20%, and it has pulled ahead in buildings filed since 2019. Neither is common below about $1,300 a square foot.

Can a developer change the fixtures listed in the offering plan?

Usually, yes. Every luxury plan we read allows substitutions of "equal or better" quality, so get any fixture that matters to you confirmed in writing.

Do luxury NYC condos come with smart toilets?

Rarely. Only 7 of the 60 top-tier plans that name bathroom brands specify one, and usually only in the primary bathroom.

Which plans did you read?

We searched the offering plans of every NYC condo priced at $2,500 a square foot or more whose plan text is searchable (69 buildings, 60 of which name bathroom brands), and compared them with the 377 plans priced at $1,000 to $1,300 a square foot (291 name a brand). Updated October 2026.

How is a brand counted?

A brand counts when the plan names it next to a bathroom fixture. Price per square foot is the recorded closing price where at least three homes have closed, otherwise the developer's offering price.

Related: The Appliance Brands NYC Condos Use · Do Marble Counters Cost More in NYC Condos?