THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

Where Do NYC Condo Common Charges Go?

Updated · 7 min read

Summary: Your monthly common charge pays the building's bills. We read the first-year budgets in NYC condo offering plans to see how each dollar splits between staff, insurance, utilities, repairs, management and reserves, and how that changes in a boutique building, a doorman building, by borough and in a renovated building.

Where $100 of Common Charges Goes

In a typical new NYC condo, insurance and water together take $32 of every $100. Repairs and service contracts take another $20, and reserves $10.

All new condos · 646 buildings · typical bill $6,295/yr

Average split of the first-year budget, each building counted once. Dollars are rounded to add to $100.
Of every $100All new condos
Staff$11
Insurance$17
Water & sewer$15
Heat, gas & electricity$10
Repairs & service contracts$20
Management fee$7
Reserves & contingency$10
Legal, accounting & admin$9
Amenities & other$1

On the typical bill in these plans, about $6,295 per unit a year, that works out to roughly:

The catch: 84% of the plans we read are boutique buildings, so this average leans toward them. If you're buying in a doorman building, the picture is very different.

Boutique Building or Doorman Building?

The biggest swing in where your money goes is staff. In a doorman or concierge building, staff takes $41 of every $100, and it's the single biggest item in 83% of those budgets. In a boutique building of 25 units or fewer with no front desk, it's only $7.

Boutique: 25 units or fewer, no front desk · 544 buildings · typical bill $6,065/yr

26+ units, no front desk · 39 buildings · typical bill $5,284/yr

Doorman or concierge buildings · 63 buildings · typical bill $20,427/yr

Doorman or concierge: the budget or its notes name a doorman, concierge or front desk.
Of every $100Boutique26+ units, no front deskDoorman or concierge buildings
Staff$7$21$41
Insurance$18$12$9
Water & sewer$16$14$6
Heat, gas & electricity$9$17$13
Repairs & service contracts$21$11$14
Management fee$7$11$6
Reserves & contingency$11$9$6
Legal, accounting & admin$11$2$2
Amenities & other$0$3$3

In a boutique building, you're mostly paying for the building itself. Insurance ($18), water ($16) and legal, accounting and admin ($11) take a bigger slice, because those costs don't shrink much when there are fewer owners to split them.

In a doorman building, you're mostly paying for people. Insurance falls to $9 and water to $6. The bill is much bigger too: the typical doorman building in these plans budgets $20,427 per unit a year, against $6,065 for a boutique building. For what a full bill should be, see how much condo common charges should be in NYC.

What a Doorman Really Costs

A doorman can be the most expensive amenity a condo has. Covering a door around the clock takes about 4.2 full-time employees (168 hours a week divided by a 40-hour week), and the notes of 14 of the budgets we read staff a post that way, with the figure 4.2. Add payroll taxes, health insurance and pension, and that one post costs the building the same whether it serves fifteen apartments or a hundred and fifty.

That's why building size is everything. Say a round-the-clock post costs $300,000 a year. Split evenly across the units, that's:

Building sizePer unit, per year
15 units$20,000
30 units$10,000
60 units$5,000
120 units$2,500

Union or not? Many NYC building workers belong to SEIU Local 32BJ, and a union budget carries its benefits on top of wages. Buildings can unionize after you buy: the plan for Justice Ave Tower in Elmhurst budgets $667,371 for staff and warns that would rise to $893,128, 34% more, all of it in benefits, if its staff joined the union.

Cheaper alternatives include a part-time door (8 to 16 hours a day), staff contracted through an outside company for one annual fee, or a virtual doorman: a video intercom, sometimes with remote staff, like the system at Hancock and Jefferson in Bed-Stuy. It costs a fraction of a staffed desk.

The catch: with a virtual doorman, nobody is there in person to take packages.

Manhattan, Brooklyn and Queens

Manhattan buyers pay the most for staff: $27 of every $100, against $7 in Brooklyn and $16 in Queens. In Brooklyn and Queens, water takes a bigger cut ($16 and $15) than in Manhattan ($7).

Manhattan · 76 buildings · typical bill $17,310/yr

Brooklyn · 484 buildings · typical bill $6,128/yr

Queens · 82 buildings · typical bill $5,362/yr

Bronx and Staten Island have too few budgets in the data to show.
Of every $100ManhattanBrooklynQueens
Staff$27$7$16
Insurance$13$18$15
Water & sewer$7$16$15
Heat, gas & electricity$12$9$13
Repairs & service contracts$19$21$15
Management fee$6$7$10
Reserves & contingency$8$11$9
Legal, accounting & admin$6$11$6
Amenities & other$2$0$1

That mostly reflects the buildings. 49% of the Manhattan budgets we read name a doorman or concierge, against 3% in Brooklyn.

New Construction or a Renovated Building?

A rehab is a condo made by renovating an existing building, rather than building from the ground up. In the rehab plans we read, insurance takes $21 of every $100 (against $16 in new construction), and legal, accounting and admin $13 (against $8). New buildings spend a little more on staff: $12 against $6.

New construction · 480 buildings · typical bill $5,978/yr

Rehab of an existing building · 166 buildings · typical bill $6,785/yr

Rehab: a condo created by renovating an existing building, as the offering plan classifies it.
Of every $100New constructionRehab of an existing building
Staff$12$6
Insurance$16$21
Water & sewer$14$15
Heat, gas & electricity$11$7
Repairs & service contracts$20$21
Management fee$8$6
Reserves & contingency$10$10
Legal, accounting & admin$8$13
Amenities & other$1$1

What to Ask and What to Check

Before you sign a contract, open Schedule B in the offering plan (or ask your attorney for it) and go through this list:

For each budget line item, how it's calculated and what the budget usually leaves out, see Schedule B, line by line. To read any building's own budget, look it up in The Condo Book Project's search.

FAQ

What do condo common charges pay for in NYC?

The building's operating costs: insurance, water and sewer, common-area heat and electricity, repairs and service contracts, staff, the managing agent's fee, legal and accounting, and contributions to reserves. Across the plans we read, insurance ($17 of every $100) and water ($15) are the largest single bills; repairs and service contracts together take $20.

Why are common charges so much higher in a doorman building?

Staff. In doorman and concierge buildings, staff takes $41 of every $100 of the budget, and the typical bill is $20,427 per unit a year against $6,065 in a boutique building.

How many doormen does a 24-hour door need?

About 4.2 full-time employees: 168 hours a week divided by a 40-hour work week.

Do common charges include property taxes?

No. In a condo, each unit is taxed separately and you pay your own real estate taxes. That's a key difference from a co-op, where taxes are part of the maintenance.

Will my common charges go up after the first year?

Plan for it. Schedule B is the sponsor's projection for the first year. Insurance renewals, staff contracts and a switch from sponsor management to a paid managing agent can all raise the budget.

Where do these figures come from?

From the first-year budget (Schedule B) in the 646 NYC condominium offering plans accepted Oct 20, 2021 to Aug 24, 2026 that are on our common charges benchmarks and whose expense lines add up to the budget's total. An offering plan is the sponsor's disclosure document, filed with the New York Attorney General. Budgets are sponsor projections, not actual costs; updated as of Oct 20, 2026.

How are the shares counted?

Each budget line is sorted into a category by its name, as on our operating expense benchmarks; the groups here combine those categories (repairs and service contracts includes elevator, fire safety and exterminating; reserves includes contingency). Each building counts once: we take each category's share of the building's own budget and average across buildings.

The typical bill is the median building's common charges per residential unit, for a year. Doorman or concierge means the budget or its notes name one.

Related: NYC Condo Insurance Costs Are Rising · Condo Supplies Cost per Unit, by Size