THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

Why NYC Condo Operating Costs Differ

Updated · 4 min read

Summary: Two condos with the same number of apartments can cost wildly different amounts to run. We compared the budgets in NYC condo offering plans to find out why, and what low common charges might be hiding.

What's a Typical Budget?

A typical new NYC condo spends about $6.71 per square foot a year to run the building, or roughly $6,700 a year for a 1,000-square-foot apartment (per apartment, the median is $6,300 a year). Buildings without a front desk run a bit less, $6.39 per square foot; the 58 buildings with a doorman, concierge or front desk run closer to $15.38 per square foot.

First-year operating budget per square foot, per year
All buildings$6.71
No front desk$6.39
Doorman, concierge or front desk$15.38
Manhattan$15.28
Brooklyn$6.28
Manhattan, no front desk$7.43
Brooklyn, no front desk$6.22

Medians of the homes' share of each budget per residential square foot.

Manhattan buildings run 2.4 times Brooklyn's per square foot ($15.28 against $6.28), mostly because more of them have staff: 48% of the Manhattan budgets name a front desk, against 3% in Brooklyn. Without one, the two boroughs are close ($7.43 and $6.22).

Reason #1: Staff

Staff is the biggest reason buildings cost more: buildings with a doorman or front desk budget about 2.4 times as much per square foot to run. Take Linea in Chelsea and The Butler Collection in Brooklyn. Linea has 32 apartments and Butler 34, with about the same total interior square footage (42,300 and 42,000 square feet in their price lists). But Linea's budget works out to about $33,700 per apartment a year, while Butler's is about $6,800. The biggest difference? Linea has a 24/7 lobby attendant and a building manager. Butler has a part-time super and part-time doormen. Staff alone ($20,400 against $2,400 per apartment a year) explains about two-thirds of the gap.

Even without a doorman, a full-time super costs far more than a part-time one. More in what a doorman really costs.

Reason #2: Who Pays for Heat

If a building has a central boiler or buys steam heat, that cost is in your common charges. If each apartment has its own heating system, as in many new buildings with heat pumps, you pay for heat on your own electric bill instead.

Tip: when comparing common charges, ask what your own utility bills will be. A building with lower charges may cost about the same to live in.

Reason #3: Amenities and Insurance

Pools need lifeguards, gyms need equipment contracts, and roof decks need landscaping. And the fancier the building, the more it costs to insure. Malabar Residences in Midtown East and Bayview Courtyard in Bath Beach are about the same size (145 and 154 apartments) and both have pools, but Malabar's budget is 2.3 times Bayview's per apartment ($20,400 a year against $9,000), thanks to a full doorman and concierge team, a pricier lifeguard contract ($130,000 a year against $64,064) and higher insurance ($275,000 against $155,000). See which buildings get a gym.

Reason #4: Free Management (For Now)

In some new buildings, the developer manages the building for free at first. That makes the budget look low.

The catch: free management is temporary. The offering plan for 87 Irving Place in Clinton Hill warns that common charges will go up "by at least 25% or $25,000" once the condo hires a managing agent.

Don't Forget the Reserve Fund

A low budget can still set aside a healthy amount for future repairs, and a high one can set aside almost nothing. A healthy reserve fund protects you from surprise assessments later, which is worth more than slightly lower common charges.

How to Compare Two Buildings

Our operating expense benchmarks and common charges data show how buildings compare. See also how much common charges should be.

FAQ

Why are common charges so different between similar NYC condos?

Mostly staff. Doormen, concierges and supers are the biggest difference, followed by heating, amenities, insurance and management.

What is a typical NYC condo operating budget?

About $6.71 per square foot a year in a recent new building, or roughly $6,700 a year for a 1,000-square-foot apartment. Buildings with a doorman or front desk run about $15.38 per square foot.

Does a condo with low common charges cost less to live in?

Not always. Heat may be on your own utility bill, and free developer management won't last.

How do I compare two condo budgets?

Compare total expenses per square foot, then look at the staff, heating, insurance, management and reserve lines in each building's budget.

Where do these figures come from?

From the projected first-year budgets in the offering plans of 635 NYC condos accepted since late 2021 whose expense lines add up to the stated total (the buildings on our operating expense benchmarks), plus side-by-side comparisons of similar buildings that look like twins on paper. Budgets are developers' estimates. Updated October 2026.

How are the per-square-foot figures counted?

They use the 593 budgets whose price list gives apartment sizes, and count the homes' share of the budget. A front desk means the budget or its notes name a doorman, concierge or front desk, even part-time.

Related: Condo Supplies Cost per Unit, by Size · Condo Utilities Cost per Unit, by Size